Home › Maryland › Gambrills › MK Dentistry

MK Dentistry

Dental Implants · Crowns · Root Canals · Whitening · Invisalign / Aligners · Emergency / Same-Day
★★★★★ 5.0 (143 Google reviews)
Dental ImplantsCrownsRoot CanalsWhiteningInvisalign / AlignersBracesDenturesExtractionsTMJEmergency / Same-Day3D CBCT Imaging

About MK Dentistry

MK Dentistry is a dentist located in Gambrills, Maryland with a 5-star rating from 143 Google reviews. The practice provides dental implants, crowns, root canals, whitening and invisalign / aligners, plus 4 more services. Care is led by Mary Karvounis. Patients can expect same-day and emergency appointments.

Contact & Location

Address: 1375 Defense Hwy, Gambrills, MD 21054

Phone: (410) 721-7020

Website: mk-dentistry.com

Office Hours

Monday8 AM-5 PM
Tuesday8 AM-4 PM
Wednesday8 AM-4 PM
Thursday8 AM-3 PM
FridayClosed
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Doctors & Team

Mary Karvounis
DDS; focus in cosmetic and aesthetic dentistry, implant dentistry, orthodontics.

Services & Procedures at MK Dentistry

Dental Implants
Titanium or zirconia posts that replace missing tooth roots, topped with a crown that looks and works like a natural tooth.
3D CBCT imaging is used to plan implant placement.
Extractions and implants can be handled under one roof.
Crowns
Full-coverage caps that restore broken, cracked, or root-canal-treated teeth.
Root Canals
Removes infected pulp to save a natural tooth and stop the pain, usually finished with a crown.
In pain now? MK Dentistry advertises same-day and emergency visits.
Crowns are placed here too, so the tooth can be finished without a referral.
Whitening
In-office or take-home treatments that lift years of staining, typically in one visit.
Invisalign / Aligners
Clear removable aligners that straighten teeth without metal braces.
Braces
Traditional orthodontics for alignment and bite correction, for kids and adults.
Dentures
Full or partial removable replacements for missing teeth, including implant-supported options.
Implant-supported dentures are an option here if you want a firmer fit.
Extractions
Removal of damaged or impacted teeth, including wisdom teeth.
Same-day visits are advertised for painful or broken teeth.
If the tooth can't be saved, implant replacement is available at the same office.
TMJ
Diagnosis and treatment of jaw joint pain, clicking, and grinding.

Technology & Equipment

iTero digital scanning
Digital impressions replace the goopy tray molds; scans are faster, more comfortable, and more accurate for aligners and crowns.
Digital X-rays
Sharper images with a fraction of the radiation of film X-rays, viewable instantly chairside.
3D CBCT imaging
A cone-beam CT builds a 3D map of bone, nerves, and roots, the standard of care for safe implant placement planning.

Photos & Gallery: practice needs to verify

Patients pick practices they can see. Verify MK Dentistry to add office and smile photos.

Practice owner? Click to verify

Pricing: practice needs to verify

Nearby practices publish implant and veneer fees on their listings. Verify to publish yours.

Practice owner? Click to verify

Specials & New Patient Offers: practice needs to verify

Free consults, whitening offers, and new patient specials appear here once verified.

Practice owner? Click to verify

Insurance Details: practice needs to verify

List accepted insurance carriers and in-network plans so the right patients call.

Practice owner? Click to verify

Frequently Asked Questions

Does MK Dentistry offer dental implants?

Yes. MK Dentistry's own website lists dental implants.

Can I get a same-day appointment at MK Dentistry?

The practice advertises emergency or same-day availability. Call to confirm.

When is MK Dentistry open?

Monday 8 AM-5 PM; Tuesday 8 AM-4 PM; Wednesday 8 AM-4 PM; Thursday 8 AM-3 PM; Friday Closed; Saturday Closed; Sunday Closed.

Where is MK Dentistry located?

MK Dentistry is at 1375 Defense Hwy, Gambrills, MD 21054.

Reviews

★★★★★ 5.0 from 143 Google reviews. Verified practices can respond to patient reviews.

Is this your practice?

Verify your free listing to update services, add photos, publish pricing, and respond to reviews.

Claim MK Dentistry

Other Dentists in Gambrills

Oral Surgery Specialists ★★★★★ 4.9 (247)
Maryland Oral Surgery Associates ★★★★☆ 4.5 (234)
Southern Maryland Family Dental Associates ★★★★★ 4.8 (173)
Olga Baczara DMD Center for Fine Dentistry ★★★★☆ 4.5 (82)
The Haven Family & Cosmetic Dentistry ★★★★★ 5.0 (81)

All Gambrills implant & veneer practices →