Home › Alabama › Mobile › Alabama Family Dental

Alabama Family Dental

Dental Implants · Veneers · Crowns · Root Canals · Whitening · Emergency / Same-Day · Financing
★★★★★ 4.9 (762 Google reviews)
Dental ImplantsVeneersCrownsRoot CanalsWhiteningInvisalign / AlignersBracesDenturesBridgesBondingGum / PerioEmergency / Same-DayFinancing

About Alabama Family Dental

Alabama Family Dental is a dentist in Mobile, Alabama rated 4.9 stars across 762 Google reviews. The practice offers dental implants, veneers, crowns, root canals and whitening, plus 6 more services. Care is led by James Whatley Founder. They offer same-day and emergency appointments and financing plans. The practice has served Mobile since 2002.

Contact & Location

Address: 5414 Old Shell Rd, Mobile, AL 36608, United States

Phone: +1 251-345-1000

Website: alabamafamilydental.com

Doctors & Team

James Whatley Founder
Focus in implant dentistry, endodontics, oral surgery.
James Whatley Why
Focus in implant dentistry, endodontics, oral surgery.

Services & Procedures at Alabama Family Dental

Dental Implants
Titanium or zirconia posts that replace missing tooth roots, topped with a crown that looks and works like a natural tooth.
Financing can spread implant costs into monthly payments.
Veneers
Thin porcelain or composite shells bonded to the front of teeth to fix color, shape, chips, and gaps.
Bonding is available as a lower-cost alternative for small chips and gaps.
Whitening first can change the veneer shade you choose; both are done here.
Crowns
Full-coverage caps that restore broken, cracked, or root-canal-treated teeth.
Root Canals
Removes infected pulp to save a natural tooth and stop the pain, usually finished with a crown.
In pain now? Alabama Family Dental advertises same-day and emergency visits.
Crowns are placed here too, so the tooth can be finished without a referral.
Whitening
In-office or take-home treatments that lift years of staining, typically in one visit.
Invisalign / Aligners
Clear removable aligners that straighten teeth without metal braces.
Braces
Traditional orthodontics for alignment and bite correction, for kids and adults.
Dentures
Full or partial removable replacements for missing teeth, including implant-supported options.
Implant-supported dentures are an option here if you want a firmer fit.
Bridges
Fixed replacements that span the gap left by one or more missing teeth.
Bonding
Tooth-colored resin sculpted onto teeth to repair chips and small gaps in one visit.
Gum / Perio
Treatment for gum disease, from deep cleanings to periodontal surgery.
Healthy gums matter before implant work; both are treated here.

Insurance Accepted

Carriers named on the practice's own site (call to confirm your plan):

Medicaid

Technology & Equipment

Digital X-rays
Sharper images with a fraction of the radiation of film X-rays, viewable instantly chairside.

Photos & Gallery: practice needs to verify

Patients pick practices they can see. Verify Alabama Family Dental to add office and smile photos.

Practice owner? Click to verify

Pricing: practice needs to verify

Nearby practices publish implant and veneer fees on their listings. Verify to publish yours.

Practice owner? Click to verify

Specials & New Patient Offers: practice needs to verify

Free consults, whitening offers, and new patient specials appear here once verified.

Practice owner? Click to verify

Office Hours: practice needs to verify

Add verified hours so patients know when to call.

Practice owner? Click to verify

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Alabama Family Dental offer dental implants?

Yes. Alabama Family Dental's own website lists dental implants.

Does Alabama Family Dental do veneers?

Yes, veneers are listed among Alabama Family Dental's services.

Does Alabama Family Dental offer financing?

Yes. Their site mentions financing or payment plan options. Contact the office for terms.

Can I get a same-day appointment at Alabama Family Dental?

The practice advertises emergency or same-day availability. Call to confirm.

Where is Alabama Family Dental located?

Alabama Family Dental is at 5414 Old Shell Rd, Mobile, AL 36608, United States.

Reviews

★★★★★ 4.9 from 762 Google reviews. Verified practices can respond to patient reviews.

Is this your practice?

Verify your free listing to update services, add photos, publish pricing, and respond to reviews.

Claim Alabama Family Dental

Other Dentists in Mobile

Smile Center Mobile ★★★★★ 4.9 (1,567)
Aspen Dental - Mobile, AL ★★★★☆ 4.5 (1,356)
Southern Smiles Family and Cosmetic Dentistry ★★★★★ 4.9 (1,334)
Hollon and Taylor Dental - Mobile ★★★★★ 5.0 (1,268)
Bennett Orthodontics ★★★★★ 5.0 (1,081)

All Mobile implant & veneer practices →